Booya
collapse collapse

Menu

* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

* Search


* Board Stats

  • stats Total Members: 1064
  • stats Total Posts: 18264
  • stats Total Topics: 2480
  • stats Total Categories: 7
  • stats Total Boards: 31
  • stats Most Online: 178

Author Topic: Line 99 StartBot.php  (Read 245737 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Kepha

  • BeBot User
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Line 99 StartBot.php
« on: September 11, 2016, 02:12:10 pm »
Changing the whole post.

Anyone running the bot on Linux with LAMP installed?

I am encountering the follow error when launching the bot which is related to Line 99 on StartBot.php
Quote
MySQL support required to run this bot

What is happening at this point. Is it related to the *.ini and Main.php files path or the Database?
« Last Edit: September 20, 2016, 11:34:19 pm by Kepha »

Offline Khalem

  • BeBot Founder
  • Administrator
  • ********
  • Posts: 1169
    • http://www.ancarim.com
Re: Line 99 StartBot.php
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2016, 10:01:08 pm »
Which distribution and release are you running?

The bot is failing to load the mysql php module which it needs to operate.
BeBot Founder and Fixer Kingpin

Offline Kepha

  • BeBot User
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Line 99 StartBot.php
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2016, 01:46:50 am »
Thank you for the reply Khalem.

Ubuntu Gnone 16.04 LTS.

I just installed XAMPP 5.6 as opposed to LAMP since the latter is optimized for PHP 7.
I am hoping that my problem was passing through the PHP version and the bot code.

- when trying to "php StartBot.php" I get that the program php is currently not installed and suggests me to install php7.0-cli
- when trying "php5 StartBot.php" I get a similar message to also install php7.0-cli

Any suggestions?
« Last Edit: September 24, 2016, 02:03:58 am by Kepha »

Offline Khalem

  • BeBot Founder
  • Administrator
  • ********
  • Posts: 1169
    • http://www.ancarim.com
Re: Line 99 StartBot.php
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2016, 08:49:30 pm »
The reason you are running into issues is because XAMPP installs itself into /opt which is outside the default path.

As such, you will need to specify the full path to the executeable, although you are likely to run into other issues as well since php support libraries won't be in the default path either.

However, given that XAMPP installs itself in such a way, you should probably not have any issues having the OS supplied php packages installed at the same time.
f.ex:
apt install php5 php5-mysql

I have not had a chance to test php7 yet, however the latest git snapshot should likely work.
BeBot Founder and Fixer Kingpin

Offline Kepha

  • BeBot User
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Line 99 StartBot.php
« Reply #4 on: October 14, 2016, 12:22:11 am »
Right.

I installed LAMP with PHP5.

I have placed the bebot folder under /var/www/html/ and tried to start the bot with "php5 start.php"(I have php and php5 listed)

On the first time it said "Could not open input file: start.php", to install php5 -cli, which I did; tried to repeat the command and now I only get the same message "Could not open input file: start.php".

Am I one step closer?

Offline Khalem

  • BeBot Founder
  • Administrator
  • ********
  • Posts: 1169
    • http://www.ancarim.com
Re: Line 99 StartBot.php
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2016, 01:38:15 pm »
A few things to note.

The bot does not need to (and should not) be placed in directory accessible by web.
The bot should also not be run by the root user or any other privileged user.

The is a documentation error, due to files being renamed, the appropriate filename is
StartBot.php
BeBot Founder and Fixer Kingpin

Offline Kepha

  • BeBot User
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: Line 99 StartBot.php
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2016, 10:37:57 am »
Silly me.

I did try StartBot.php but was getting more errors which made me ignore it. After not doing it, I found out that I am using an old version of files which require a lot of code/line changing due to the php version. I replaced a few files and end up here,

Quote
BOT [MOD]        [DIR]   Loading modules

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class ModuleControlGUI in /********/bebot/modules/ModulesControlUI.php on line 144

Problem solved.  :o

Made a new installation with the bebot master.zip I found in a different thread and all is good. Good timing as well, holidays are over, I will need to repeat all of this again later on.

Thank you Khalem  ;)

« Last Edit: October 17, 2016, 10:54:13 am by Kepha »

 

* Recent Posts

Website back up and quick status update by Anthonydit
[November 21, 2017, 10:07:22 pm]


Some slight issues! by bitnykk
[October 04, 2017, 11:53:10 am]


Bot hosting (UtAvDrift Hosting) by Tessman
[August 24, 2017, 10:19:33 am]


CIDB by bitnykk
[July 21, 2017, 10:19:38 am]


Line 99 StartBot.php by Kepha
[October 17, 2016, 10:37:57 am]

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 40
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Forum Staff

Khalem admin Khalem
Administrator
WeZoN gmod WeZoN
Global Moderator